×
Keep up to date with Indian Ink. Sign up to our newsletter.
Sign Me Up

Privacy Statement

Indian Ink Theatre Company (Indian Ink) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, 2020.

We collect personal information when you purchase a ticket to an event or make a donation to us via the following:

  • our website, indianink.co.nz
  • our office in the Sunday School Union Building, 323 Queen St, Auckland 1010
  • our authorised ticketing agencies and venue partners

When you use our website, book tickets to an Indian Ink show, or donate to us, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines why Indian Ink collects data and how we manage your personal information.

Collecting personal information

  • Indian Ink collects information via the following:
    • venues and ticketing agencies
    • email newsletters and communications
    • donations to Indian Ink
    • customer sign-ups through surveys, or direct requests.

We collect information including your first and last name, your email address, postal address, contact phone number, ticket information and other personal identifying attributes that will help keep your information unique and up to date.

Use of personal information

We use this information in a number of ways, including to:

  • send email communications to you
  • respond to requests or enquiries you make
  • share information relevant to the event you are attending
  • verify your identity
  • contact you in case of emergency, performance cancellation or changes to shows or other events
  • ensure you receive any items you have purchased or gifts we may need to send to you
  • send you physical copies of brochures, letters or other communications and updates about Indian Ink activities
  • send you receipts or invoices, as required
  • make adjustments to our website, communications, databases and processes
  • conduct services, promotions, competitions, surveys and other opportunities
  • equip third party contractors and service providers to ensure Indian Ink can operate adequately or to administer a service to you; and/or
  • provide to third party contractors and service providers, including our venues, who work alongside Indian Ink to stage productions and events so that they can administer communications, promotional material and information about upcoming activities
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission.

If you decline to provide information where it is required to complete a transaction, we may not be able to finalise your transaction, or contact you in the event of a change in status of a performance or activity.

Security of your personal information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We store your personal information in a secure database on our servers. This database is only accessible by authorised persons with access to the system.

Endnote:

We may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices or relevant laws. You can see when this Policy was last updated by referring to the date at the end of this document. You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you and to request correction to that information. Please submit any requests in writing to: General Manager, Indian Ink Theatre Company Ltd, PO Box 5189, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142, or via jude@indianink.co.nz. This policy was last reviewed and updated October 2021.

×

Thank you for giving to Indian Ink.

Please complete the form and we will send details of how to make your payment. Once payment has been processed we will send you a tax reciept.

Your Details

Gift Details

I would like to give:



I would like my gift to be:


Contact Method

Preferred method contact:


View our privacy policy